Author Topic: "Use Once" Schedule bug?  (Read 3777 times)

BobS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
"Use Once" Schedule bug?
« on: May 08, 2017, 07:55:18 am »
How can I configure a schedule to run on only a single, specified day?

In the Schedules window, "Active" popup, "Use Once" seems to be ignored.  The schedule appears every day in the calendar, the same as if Active were set to Yes.

If what I want is impossible in the GUI, is there an HTTP command that will do it?

bluespray_admin

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Re: "Use Once" Schedule bug?
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2017, 07:21:18 pm »
From the manual:

Run Once:  this run is only executed once for the duration of the selected season.  The run will be removed after the
specified season.

This is designed for instances such as when you have a new grass and you want to water it  for the 1st month.  Set up a season of that month, select the program and interval.  After the season expires, it won't run again i.e. next year.

So if you want to run it for 1 day only, set a season that lasts for 1 day.

BobS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: "Use Once" Schedule bug?
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2017, 10:07:20 pm »
Thanks for your prompt reply.  I just verified that your solution does work.  It's a lot of steps to do something that should be simple, but at least it works. 

FYI, if the resulting task is scheduled for a future day, it does not appear in the Calendar, which is disconcerting, but it does appear in Today's Runs when the scheduled day arrives.