Author Topic: Display Scrambled  (Read 1683 times)

Fholbert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Display Scrambled
« on: April 29, 2017, 07:22:51 AM »
After two years of flawless operation I have an issue.

I can see some of my BlueSpray controller on IOS but it's pretty scrambled.

On a PC running Firefox I get a blank page, no error message.

I tried to do a software up grade but it fails.

The system is working fine but I'm unable to change any settings.

I've rebooted the system, no change.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2017, 07:26:16 AM by Fholbert »

bluespray_admin

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 312
    • View Profile
Re: Display Scrambled
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2017, 08:52:26 PM »
Your controller might not be online or connected to the router.
How are you accessing it?  Through the hotspot, local network, or cloud?

Fholbert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Display Scrambled
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2017, 02:54:20 PM »
It's not a network issue. I can turn the sprinklers on and off with my iPad.

The display is scrambled. Icons are missing and the layers (I guess that's what they would be called) are pushed right and left.

I hope upgrading the software will fix this issue but it won't upgrade.









« Last Edit: May 04, 2017, 03:53:03 PM by Fholbert »

bluespray_admin

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 312
    • View Profile
Re: Display Scrambled
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2017, 09:57:34 PM »
Your browser may have cached it.  Try clearing the cache and refresh the browser.

Fholbert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Display Scrambled
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2017, 07:21:16 AM »
I've done that. No change.

Fholbert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Display Scrambled
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2017, 07:35:36 AM »
Resolved by updating to latest firmware.

WarnerdauLa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Display Scrambled
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2019, 08:21:56 PM »
reinstall your gfx driver and set your display resolution at et to the same of your monitor

Does your gfx driver find the right monitor with name?